CLA-2-62:A:G01

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's swimsuit from India

Mr. Matthew Brauner

Brauner International Corp.

1 Exchange Place

Suite 300

Jersey City, NJ 07032

Dear Mr. Brauner:

In your letter dated October 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Texloom Group Inc.

The submitted sample, style 19043, is a boy's swimsuit manufactured of 100 percent cotton woven material. The garment has a fully elasticized waist, a nylon mesh liner, a drawstring, a nylon lining, an appliqued design on the front, a back pocket with button closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style 19043 will be imported in boys' sizes 2 to 10.

The applicable subheading for style 19043 will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits... swimwear, men's or boys', other, of cotton, boys'. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan

Port Director

Atlanta, GA